PRIVACY POLICY

Brüder Theurl GmbH place great importance to the protection of your data. In order to inform you fully about the use of personal data, we ask you to take note of the following points on data protection.

1. Personal data
Personal data that you transmit electronically on this website, such as name, email address, address or other personal information, will only be used by us for the specified purpose, kept in a secure place, not shared with third parties and only stored until the request has been dealt with successfully.

2. Cookies
Our website uses cookies. These are small text files which are stored on your end device with the help of your browser. They do not cause any damage.
We use cookies in order to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies will remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They allow us to recognise your browser on your next visit.
If you do not want this, you can set your browser so that it informs you of the setting of cookies and lets you permit this only in individual cases.
Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.
You can manage many online ad cookies from companies via the page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

3. Inclusion of third-party services and content
This website could include content from third parties, such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites. This always presupposes that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as “third party provider”) can detect the IP address of the users. Without the IP address, they would not be able to send the content to the browser of each user. Therefore, the IP address is required for presentation of this content. We endeavour to only use content whose respective providers use the IP address solely for the delivery of the content. However, we do not have any influence on whether the third parties save the IP address, such as for statistical purposes. We will inform users about this if we become aware of it.

4. Privacy statement for the use of Matomo
This website uses Matomo Analytics. To improve our website, we occasionally evaluate how the site is used. For this purpose, we compile visitor statistics using the Matomo application. This application causes your browser to store two identification numbers (HTTP cookies) to distinguish different users. In this context, your IP address is included in the evaluation, but immediately shortened so that an assignment to you is no longer possible.
If you do not agree to include your page views in the statistics, you have several options:
• You can delete HTTP cookies in your browser.
• In many modern browsers, you can set the page operators to not include them in such statistics (“Do-not-track”). We adhere to this requirement.
• Finally, you can also specifically configure for our website that your use is not included. For this purpose, Matomo will store a two-year opt-out cookie with you (“matomo_ignore”) to stop the collection.
You can decide here whether a clear web analytics cookie may be stored in your browser in order to allow the website operator to collect and analyse various statistical data.
If you wish to opt out, click the following link to place the Matomo deactivation cookie in your browser.
Your visit to this website is currently logged by Matomo Web Analytics.

5. Privacy statement for the use of Facebook
This website uses plug-ins from the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. The plug-ins are identified by the Facebook logo or a “like” button on our page. You can find an overview of the Facebook plug-ins under: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
When you visit our website, a direct link is created between your browser and the Facebook servers. In this way, Facebook receives the information that you visited our website with your IP address. If you click the “like” button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our website to your Facebook profile. In this way, Facebook can allocate the visit to our website to your user account. We wish to state that we, as the website provider, have no knowledge of the content of the transferred data or its usage by Facebook. You can find more information in the Facebook Privacy Policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our pages with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook account.

6. Privacy statement for the use of YouTube
Features of the YouTube service are implemented on our website. These features are offered by YouTube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, United States. The integrated videos store cookies on users’ computers when the website is called up. If you have disabled the setting of cookies for the Google advertising program, you will not receive such cookies when accessing YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you need to block this in the browser.

7. Use of links
The websites of Brüder Theurl GmbH contain links to websites that are not operated by us and over whose security and content we have no influence. The privacy policy of the respective website operator applies to these websites, and not that of Theurl.

8. Privacy policy for the newsletter
We send our newsletter through the service provider MailChimp (Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE # 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA).
Your personal data (name and email address) will be stored on the servers of MailChimp in the USA. MailChimp uses this data for sending and evaluating the newsletters on our behalf. Also, MailChimp does not use the data in its own interest to contact to the newsletter subscribers themselves. The data will also not be passed on by us to third parties.
MailChimp is certified under the US-EU privacy shield and undertakes to comply with EU data protection requirements. Furthermore, we have concluded a contract with MailChimp for the order data agreement. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of MailChimp. https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

If you want to unsubscribe from receiving the newsletter, you can do so at any time. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the link provided in the newsletter or by sending us a message to newsletter@theurl-holz.at. After unsubscribing, your email address will be immediately deleted from our newsletter mailing list.

9. Privacy policy for applications
The applicant agrees that personal data disclosed and submitted by him in paper or electronic form may be used and processed for specific purposes in the context of the overall application process of Brüder Theurl GmbH and the subsidiary Theurl Holzindustrie GmbH. The personal data is processed place exclusively for processing the application or applicant selection.

Access to personal data stored at Brüder Theurl GmbH and Theurl Holzindustrie GmbH is only granted to those persons responsible for filling vacancies. These persons ensure that the confidentiality of the data within the meaning of the GDPR is respected. The data is stored on the company’s internal servers. Your data is protected against unauthorised access by physical protection measures on the server.

Your data will be kept for the duration of the application process, and for evidence retention for a maximum of one year, if no employment relationship is established.
Upon commencement of employment, we retain your data for the duration of your employment and delete it after the termination of your employment or after expiry of the statutory retention obligations.

10. Privacy policy for the purchase/sale of our products and services
The customer agrees that his provided data, in particular the personal data of the contact person, may be processed regularly, also electronically, for the purposes of the business relationship and internal representation.

In the event of an advance performance, we reserve the right to conduct a credit check based on mathematical and statistical procedures in order to safeguard our legitimate interests. We transfer the personal data required for a credit check to the following service providers:
• Fachverband der Holzindustrie Österreichs
Schwarzenbergplatz 4
1037 Vienna
• KSV1870 Information GmbH
Wagenseilgasse 7
A-1120 Vienna

If there is a legal dispute during a transaction, the data necessary for appropriate pursuit of legal proceedings are transmitted to legal representatives and courts.

If the goods are transported by a logistics partner, we will pass on the name of the recipient and the delivery address to our logistics partner in the course of the contract. In certain cases, if you wish, we will also pass on the telephone number for further enquiries to our logistics partner.

When selling PEFC-certified goods, we do not disclose your data, and only the region from which the wood originates.

We reserve the right to adapt this privacy policy to technical and legal requirements at any time.

11. Privacy policy for log purchasing
The seller agrees that his provided data, in particular the personal data of the contact person, may be processed regularly, also electronically, for the purpose of conducting the business relationship and internal representation.

When purchasing PEFC-certified logs, Brüder Theurl GmbH collects personal data (first and last name, address, date of birth) on behalf of PEFC Austria if you are not yet registered with PEFC.

If you sell PEFC-certified logs to us, your data may be compared, checked and logged with the data of PEFC Austria during a random check.

If the goods are collected by a logistics partner, we will give them the name and the place of removal. In certain cases, particularly if you wish, we will also pass on the telephone number for further enquiries to our logistics partner.

If the purchased wood is resold unprocessed or processed, we will not pass on the data of the seller to third parties, but only indicate the region from which the wood originates.

We reserve the right to adapt this privacy policy to technical and legal requirements at any time.

12. Right to information/revocation
In general, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can file a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority (Datenschutzbehörde).

If you have any questions, please send us an e-mail to datenschutz@theurl-holz.at